RetiredDBA.com

RetiredDBA.com provides tidbits, ideas and insights to all things Microsoft SQL Server.

Home / Education / Certified DBAs are you really in demand?

Certified DBAs are you really in demand?

/
/
/



Review of article: Which Tech Jobs Demand Certifications? by Nick Kolakowski.

In Kolakowski words: “For this analysis, we relied on Burning Glass, which collects and analyzes millions of job postings from across the country.”

Kolakowski points out some interesting data points that he found from Burning Glass job postings. The two data points that I have highlighted should be of interest to SQL Server Database Administrators.


OccupationJob PostingsJob Postings Requesting Certs (%)
Network / Systems Administrator129,15310.2%
Computer Support Specialist240,2216.5%
Computer Systems Engineer / Architect187,7105.1%
Network / Systems Support Specialist28,6105.1%
Network Engineer / Architect177,1634.2%
Cyber / Inf Security Eng / Analyst167,5392.8%
Database Administrator118,9372.1%
Software Developer / Engineer1,073,0791.1%
Systems Analyst173,6681.3%
IT Project Manager207,493 0.9%

The low number of job posts requesting certifications should not be a surprise. Certifications can change quickly. Certifications become outdated. Certifications for new technologies are slow to get released. Certifications can never trump real world experience.

OccupationProjected Growth
Software Developer / Engineer+30.7%
Cyber / Info Sec Eng / Analyst +28.5%
Database Administrator+11.5%
Computer Support Specialist+11.3%
IT Project Manager+9.3%
Comp Sys Engineer / Architect+9.3%
Systems Analyst+9.1%
Network/Sys Support Specialist +8.2%
Network Engineer / Architect+6.5%
Network / Systems Administrator+6.1%

The exciting news for Database Administrators is that the statistics show job growth at a 11+ percent increase. However, the statistic is generic to all Database Administrators and not specific to SQL Server Database Administrators. And finally, the job growth rate of all Database Administrators pales in comparison to Software Developers / Engineers as well as any job in fast growing Cyber security field.

As I have stated a few times, I only worked at one company in 45+ years in IT that wanted to know if I had any IT certifications. IT certifications were never a factor in any promotions or raises. So, my DBA colleagues, you need to keep an eye on these types of statistics to make sure your career does not get stuck in your past knowledge accomplishments. Upgrading your skills with real work experience is the best remedy but certification in new technologies also makes you versatile and valuable. Right?


Ad

Pluralsight – Learn for FREE all April


Ad

Udemy – Microsoft SQL Server 2019 – An introduction

Udemy – Get top courses for as low as $12.99!

Pearson Education (InformIT) – eBook Deal of the Day

Edureka – Data Science Training by Edureka Drive Business Insights from Massive Data Sets Utilizing the Power of R Programming, Hadoop, and Machine Learning.

Pluralsight – Start your Free Trial today! – Don’t let technology outpace you. Work smarter and master your craft with a technology learning platform that will help you build better and create more.

Pluralsight – Get your Skill IQ with a Free Assessment from PluralSight

Coursera – You’ve got a deep network, a great resume, and a top-notch LinkedIn profile. Start building in-demand skills on Coursera, and your career will be ready to take off. Start your 7-day risk-free trial today. – Take the world’s best courses, online.

Whizlabs – Online Training for Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI ACP)® Certification Exam | Enroll Now

Edureka –


RetiredDBA.com is compensated if you click to an advertiser website and/or you make a purchase after clicking to an advertiser website. This does not INCREASE the price you pay. The income is used to continue to provide as much free content as possible.


This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar

Advertisers



Programmer Solutions Inc Websites

BUSINESS
CITY JOB RESOURCES
MIDWEST JOB RESOURCES
SOUTH JOB RESOURCES
WEST JOB RESOURCES
Industrial Supply DealsChicago Job ResourceKansas Job ResourceAlabama Job ResourceAlaska Job Resource
Office Supply DealsWashington, DC Job ResourceIllinois Job ResourceArkansas Job ResourceArizona Job Resource
EDUCATION
SPECIAL JOB RESOURCES
Indiana Job ResourceDelaware Job ResourceCalifornia Job Resource
Back To School MallDiversity Job ResourceIowa Job ResourceFlorida Job ResourceColorado Job Resource
SHOPPING
First Job ResourceMichigan Job ResourceGeorgia Job ResourceHawaii Job Resource
Health Care and FitnessFreelance Job ResourceMinnesota Job ResourceKentucky Job ResourceIdaho Job Resource
Just Best GiftsIntern Job ResourceMissouri Job ResourceLouisiana Job ResourceMontana Job Resource
Just Clearance SalesSeasonal Job ResourceNebraska Job ResourceMaryland Job ResourceNevada Job Resource
Just Comparison ShoppingSenior Job ResourceNorth Dakota Job ResourceMississippi Job ResourceNew Mexico Job Resource
Just OutletsVolunteer Job ResourceOhio Job ResourceNorth Carolina Job ResourceOregon Job Resource
Luxury Matters
TARGETED JOB RESOURCES
South Dakota Job ResourceOklahoma Job ResourceUtah Job Resource
Tradin StuffBlue Collar Job ResourceWisconsin Job ResourceSouth Carolina Job ResourceWashington Job Resource
Value BuyersExecutive Job Resource
NORTHEAST JOB RESOURCES
Tennessee Job ResourceWyoming Job Resource
TECHNOLOGY
Finance Job ResourceConnecticut Job ResourceTexas Job Resource 
FrontPage HelpHealthcare Job ResourceMaine Job ResourceVirginia Job Resource 
MCDBA DirectoryIT Job ResourceMassachusetts Job ResourceWest Virginia Job Resource 
Retired DBAPink Collar Job ResourceNew Hampshire Job Resource  
SQL Server DirectorySports Job ResourceNew Jersey Job Resource  
Transact SQL DirectoryWhite Collar Job ResourceNew York Job Resource  
  Pennsylvania Job Resource  
  Rhode Island Job Resource  
  Vermont Job Resource